Belvedere  Festival Banner

Eighth Annual Belvedere Chamber Music Festival
June 18-21, 2014
Luna Nova Ensemble

The Belvedere Chamber Music Festival was a huge success. Free online recordings of the works below will be available at www.lunanova.org/audio.html by July 15. Many thanks to everyone who participated and who attended. Everyone at Luna Nova is very grateful.

Wednesday, June 18, 7:30 p.m.
J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C# minor, Bk. I, BWV 849
Edwin Robertson: Night Scenes for Solo Cello
Claude Debussy: Clarinet Rhapsody
Raymond VunKannon: Ballade for flute and piano
Robert G. Patterson: From War’s Alarms for piano
Bohuslav Martinu: Flute Sonata

Thursday, June 19, 7:30 p.m.
Justin Rubin: Partita on the Agincourt Carol
Alexandre Jamar: Four Japanese Miniatures
Zoltan Kodaly: Duo for Violin and Cello
John LaMontaine: Flute Sonata
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor

Friday, June 20, 3:30 p.m.
Germaine Tailleferre: Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Shafer Mahoney: Shining River for flute and guitar
Jan Bach: Two-Bit Contraptions for Flute and Horn
Andrew Nelson: Please Read These Instructions
Owen Eddy: Asaph for violin and piano
Julio Bueno: Danza de lost coleopteros for flute and cello

Friday, June 20, 7:30 p.m.
Dan Lazarescou: Iridescence for bass clarinet and piano
Brandon Rumsey: Limelight, ensemble
David Crumb: Mood Sequence
Justin Rubin: Partita on There Were Three Ravens
Dmitri Shostakovich: Trio No. 2 in E minor

Saturday, June 21, 3:30 p.m.
Garrett Shatzer: The Frame for guitar and flute
Zane Gillespie: Quartet for Alto Saxophone and Strings
Robert G. Patterson: The Soldier’s Ale for solo cello
Matthew Phillips: Duet for Violin and Viola
Joshua Salazar: The Eye of the Storm

Saturday, June 21, 7:30 p.m.
Mark Volker: Non Omnis Moriar, song cycle
Pierce Gradone: Vamp, ensemble
Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Sonata No. 6, 1st mvt.
Dmitri Shostakovich, Five Romances, Op 98, song cycle
Erwin Schulhoff, Duo for Violin and Cello

Belvedere Chamber Music Festival Student Composition Contest
2014 Winners Announced

1st Place
Pierce Gradone (University of Chicago)
Vamp (clarinet, violin, cello, and piano)
2nd Place
Brandon Scott Rumsey (University of Texas at Austin)
Limelight (flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano)
3rd Place
Alexandre Jamar (Sciences Po - Collège Universitaire Campus de Nancy, France)
Four Japanese Miniatures (clarinet, guitar, and cello)

Festival Artists

• John McMurtery, flute, D.M.A., Juilliard School of Music; New York City Opera Orchestra

• Gregory Maytan, violin, D.M.A., Indiana University; faculty, Grand Valley State University (MI)

• Nobuko Igarashi, clarinet, M.M., Indiana University; bass clarinet, Memphis Symphony Orchestra

• Adam Bowles, piano, D.M.A., Cincinnati Conservatory; instructor, University of Montevallo (AL)

• Craig Hultgren, cello, M.M., Indiana University; cello, Alabama Symphony Orchestra

• Robert Patterson, horn/composition, Ph.D., Univ. of Penn; horn, Memphis Symphony Orchestra

• Mark Volker, guitar/composition, Ph.D., Univ. of Chicago, associate professor of composition, Belmont University

• Maeve Brophy, piano, M.M. Texas Christian University, Vanderbilt University, adjunct faculty

• Perry Mears, piano, M.M,. Univ. of Maryland at College Park, colloborative piano doctoral program, University of Memphis

• Paul Murray, baritone, M.M,. San Francisco Concervatory of Music

• Daniel Gilbert, M.M., violinist

• Jonathan Kirkscey, M.M. cello, Memphis Symphony Orchestra

 

Founded in 2007, the Belvedere Chamber Music Festival is produced by Luna Nova Music

Belvedere Chamber Festival, 1794 Carr Avenue, Memphis, TN 38104, 901-493-0958 pgray@pgray.net
produced by Luna Nova Music (www.lunanova.org)

     ArtsMemphis   Twitter  Facebook